Finalists

IAB NZ is delighted to announce the finalists of the inaugural IABNZ Awards.

From over 60 entries in 11 categories, 31 finalists have been named, with winners set to be recognised across the categories including Digital Media Sales Excellence, Ad-Operations Excellence, Digital Product of the Year and Creative Facing categories among others.

Winners in the Sales Excellence and Ad-Op’s categories will be considered for the Grand Prix Award. The Grand Prix winner will win a trip to New York to attend the ad:tech conference in November this year.

IABNZ CEO Adrian Pickstock said ‘we were blown away by the levels of interest shown in the inaugural IAB Awards programme and impressed by the quality of the submissions received. We now have a short list of some of the best operators in the country and we can’t wait to applaud these champions of our industry at the Awards night’

The winners will be announced at a Gala dinner in Auckland on 25 May.

The finalists are:

Digital Media Sales Excellence Award – Mobile

Adam Booth, NZME
Stephen Old, Pandora
Stephanie Tucker, 1st Screen [Winner]

Digital Media Sales Excellence Award – Display

Qassem Naim, FCB
Sarah O’Carroll, Exponential
Stephen Old, Pandora [Winner]

Digital Media Sales Excellence Award – Video

Jacquie Fraser, Exponential [Winner]
Adam Lafon-Larrue, VeNA
Sophia Quillian, Starcom

Digital Media Sales Excellence Award – Search

Jared de Wet, PHD [Winner]

Ad-Operations Excellence Award – Junior Ad-Ops Person of the Year

Glen Meltzer, Pandora
Ashwin Sundaram, Acquire Online [Winner]
Jude Martinez, 1st Screen

Ad-Operations Excellence Award – Senior Ad-Ops Person of the Year

Joseph Pattchet, TVNZ
Christine Jones, Fairfax
Zane Furtado, Acquire Online [Winner]

Digital Product of the Year:

Nativform, Fairfax
Near Allspark Platform, MADE Media [Winner]
Gemini, Yahoo

Best Digital Led Campaign – Use of Mobile

‘Using Mobile to own a Moment Campaign’, Steph Pearson, FCB
‘Andrew Simms – Mobile Blast Showcase Campaign’, Adam Booth, NZME
‘Frucor V Pure i-Vid Campaign’, 1st Screen/OMD [Winner]

Best Digital Led Campaign – Use of Data

‘Mitre 10 DIY Projects Campaign’, Emily Isle, FCB
‘Gifts That Go Places Campaign’, Qassem Naim, FCB [Winner]
‘SkyCity Data Partnerships Campaign’, Scott Hughes, GrabOne (NZME)

Best Digital Led Campaign – Use of Native

‘ASB Farmsmarts Campaign’, Chris Rudd, NZME
‘Xero – Life Over Business Campaign’, Jaimee Kivell, Bauer Media [Winner]
‘Qantas – Sydneysiders Campaign’, Sarah Walden, Yahoo

Best Digital Led Campaign by an Advertiser

‘The Many Faces of Tiguan Campaign’, Kate Grigg, FCB [Winner]
‘Bayleys Property Carousel Campaign’, Sarah Dyer, NZME
‘FCM Travel Focus Campaign’, Angie Russell, NZME

Grand Prix Award

Stephanie Tucker, 1st Screen
Stephen Old, Pandora
Jacquie Fraser, Exponential
Jared de Wet, PHD
Ashwin Sundaram, Acquire Online
Zane Furtado, Acquire Online [Winner]